Privacy Policy

The KIDDOS.CARE (“KIDDOS.CARE”, “we”, “us” or “our”)is a secure virtual care platform(the “Platform”) accessed through a web browser.This Platform is a technology that facilitates connecting Users (and any individuals for whom they have created a profile in their User Account) with Authorized Health Care Providers for the provision of Healthcare Services and/or Informational Services, that KIDDOS.CARE is not a party to the relationship between you and your Health Care Provider providing Healthcare Services and/or Informational Services. Health Care Providers are independent and are not employed by KIDDOS.CARE or otherwise affiliated with KIDDOS.CARE.

This privacy (the “Policy”) outlines how we collect, use, disclose, manage and safeguard your personal information (“PI”) and personal health information (“PHI”). All employees and contractors working for KIDDOS.CARE are required to adhere to the protections described in this policy.

For the purposes of this Policy, “personal information” or “PI” means information about an identifiable individual. “Personal health information” or “PHI” means information about an identifiable individual that relates to the individual’s physical or mental health, including name of client, date of birth, medical history, medical treatment, medical test results, medication list, and health number. PHI may be found in notes and communications between clients and their healthcare professionals.

KIDDOS.CARE is committed to keeping any and all personal information collected of those individuals that visit our website and make use of our platform accurate, confidential, secure and private. Our privacy policy has been designed and created to ensure those affiliated with KIDDOS.CARE of our commitment and realization of our obligation not only to meet but to exceed most existing privacy standards.

THEREFORE, this Privacy Policy shall apply to P2P PPROFESSIONAL LTD.(“KIDDOS.CARE”) and any subsidiary company of P2P PPROFESSIONAL LTDlisted below or that may be later organized, and thus it shall govern any and all data collection and usage thereof. Through the use of www.KIDDOS.CARE.com and any subsidiary website listed below or that may be later organized you are herein consenting to the following data procedures expressed within this privacy policy.

Company: P2P PPROFESSIONAL LTD.
Company Website: www.kiddos.care
Corporate Address:
1400-355 Burrard Street,
Vancouver British Columbia Canada
V6C 2G8

Use of Information Collected:
Voluntarily provided information which may include your name, address, email address, which may be used when you use or purchase products and/or services and to deliver the services you have requested.

When you use the Platform, we will collect and store personal health information pertaining to your appointment history. KIDDOS.CARE may collect and may make use of personal information to assist in the operation of our website and to ensure delivery of the services you need and request. At times, we may find it necessary to use personally identifiable information as a means to keep you informed of other possible products and/or services that may be available to you from www.KIDDOS.CARE.com and our subsidiaries. KIDDOS.CARE and our subsidiaries may also be in contact with you with regards to completing surveys and/or research questionnaires related to your opinion of current or potential future services that may be offered.

KIDDOS.CARE may also gather information about the type of browser you are using, IP address or type of operating system to assist us in providing and maintaining superior quality service. It is highly recommended and suggested that you review the privacy policies and statements of any website you choose to use or frequent as a means to better understand the way in which other websites garner, make use of and share information collected.

KIDDOS.CARE does not now, nor will it in the future, sell, rent or lease any of our customer lists and/or names to any third parties. KIDDOS.CARE may deem it necessary to follow websites and/or pages that our users may frequent in an effort to gleam what types of services and/or products may be the most popular to customers or the general public. KIDDOS.CARE may disclose your personal information, without prior notice to you, only if required to do so in accordance with applicable laws and/or in a good faith belief that such action is deemed necessary.

Children Under Age of 13:
KIDDOS.CARE does not knowingly collect personal identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen (13) without verifiable parental consent. If it is determined that such information has been inadvertently collected on anyone under the age of thirteen (13), we shall immediately take the necessary steps to ensure that such information is deleted from our system's database. Anyone under the age of thirteen (13) must seek and obtain parent or guardian permission to use this website.

Unsubscribe or Opt-Out:
All users and/or visitors to our website have the option to discontinue receiving communication from us and/or reserve the right to discontinue receiving communications by way of email or newsletters. To discontinue or unsubscribe to our website please send an email that you wish to unsubscribe to info@KIDDOS.CARE.com. If you wish to unsubscribe or opt-out from any third-party websites, you must go to that specific website to unsubscribe and/or opt-out.

Links to Other Web Sites:
Our website does contain links to affiliate and other websites. KIDDOS.CARE does not claim nor accept responsibility for any privacy policies, practices and/or procedures of other such websites. Therefore, we encourage all users and visitors to be aware when they leave our website and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies only and solely to the information collected by our website.

Security:
KIDDOS.CARE shall endeavor and shall take every precaution to maintain adequate physical, procedural and technical security with respect to our offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure or modification of the user's personal information under our control. The company also uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) for authentication and private communications in an effort to build users' trust and confidence in the internet and website use by providing simple and secure access and communication of credit card and personal information.

Changes to Privacy Policy:
KIDDOS.CARE reserves the right to update and/or change the terms of this Privacy Policy, and as such we will post those change to our website homepage at www.KIDDOS.CARE.com, so that our users and/or visitors are always aware of the type of information we collect, how it will be used, and under what circumstances, if any, we may disclose such information. If at any point in time KIDDOS.CARE decides to make use of any personally identifiable information on file, in a manner vastly different from that which was stated when this information was initially collected, the user or users shall be promptly notified by email. Users at that time shall have the option as to whether or not to permit the use of their information in this separate manner.

Payment Information:
When you make or receive a payment through our Services, we will collect and use your credit card or banking information or other financial data in order to process the payment.

Log and Website Information
When you access and use the Services, we may automatically collect certain technical information about your visit, including the date, time, browser type, your internet service provider, your IP address, device information (including device identifiers), geo-location information, computer and network performance data, the URL that you are coming from and your navigation history in order to customize and personalize your experience on the Services, improve our Services and for statistical research purposes.

Client Consent:
You must also complete a Client Consent Form prior to using the Services to connect with your Health Care Provider. You should not use the Services unless you fully understand and agree to the Terms of Use, the Client Consent Form and the Policy.

Information from Consultations
Data obtained from Consultations will be anonymized and de-identified before being analyzed and used by KIDDOS.CARE for product development and research purposes.

Health Care Provider
All PROVIDERS providing Healthcare Services or Informational Services, as defined below, (each an “Health Care Provider”) are independent, regulated health professionals through their employer/agencyand are registered to practice in n their own Province or Territory of Canada. KIDDOS.CARE is not a healthcare provider. Health Care Provider alone are responsible for the Healthcare Services and Informational Services they provide through the use of the KIDDOS.CARE Platform.

To the extent permitted by the law in the Province or Territory in which you reside, The Health Care Provider may be located in your Province or Territory or another Province or Territory of Canada. If you want information about any particular Health Care Provider, consult his or her employer/agency in the Province or Territory in which they Practices.

SERVICES
The type of services that are available to you through the KIDDOS.CARE Platform depends on your province of residence and the location you are in at the time you request the services. This is because TeleHealth is regulated by the Provinces and Territories and the rules differ or may differ from time to time, among the Provinces and Territories.

Only healthcare professionals and their delegates involved in providing you with healthcare services can access your PHI. All delegates who are not regulated healthcare professionals sign strict and durable confidentiality agreements.

Access to your information is logged and we perform regular audits in order to ensure that any access is authorized and that information is only accessed on a ‘need to know’ basis.

We may share with selected third-parties demographic and contact information about you (including but not limited to name, date of birth and any email addresses or phone numbers) by email, SMS, instant messaging or any other means necessary, for reasons including but not limited to: verifying your identity, follow-up, scheduling appointments, confirming appointments, customer support and technical support.

Third-Party Service Providers
We may transfer your personal information, including PI/PHI to a third-party service provider for processing and storage in Canada. Whenever we engage a third-party service provider, we ensure that the information is properly safeguarded at all times at a comparable level of protection the information would have received if it had not been transferred.

Legal Issues:
We may use your personal information to detect, investigate, address and prevent fraudulent or illegal activities. We reserve the right to disclose your personal information as required by law, when we believe that disclosure is necessary to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on us and to defend against legal claims.

Limitations on access:
You will also be denied access to your client record where disclosure would be likely to reveal personal information about a third person or the existence of such information and the disclosure may seriously harm that third person, unless the third person consents or in the case of an emergency that threatens the life, health or safety of the person concerned.

Anonymized Information
When conducting product development, research, advertising and marketing, we will only use anonymized, de-identified and aggregated information.

Retaining Your Information
If you want us to close your KIDDOS.CARE account, please send an email to support@KIDDOS.CARE.com We will ensure it is done in a reasonable time after receiving the request.

We will retain any and all personal information that we are required to retain under any applicable laws and regulations for the full duration of time required under those laws and regulations. We may also retain any anonymized and de-identified information and continue to use this information in accordance with this Policy.

Safeguarding Your Information
KIDDOS.CARE is committed to information security and protects personal information and PHI through integrated, physical, technological and administrative safeguards:

Secure Storage:
KIDDOS.CARE stores all personal information and PI/PHNusing Microsoft Azure Blobdata center located in Central Canadais guaranteed to meet a certain standard of security and access. Information Security Management Systemmeets the criteria of ISO/IEC 27001:2005 ISMS requirements standard and adheres to global privacy and data protection best practices.

Network Security:
KIDDOS.CARE has implemented network security controls to protect against unauthorized access, including segregating its internal systems from its publicly-accessible systems.

End-to-End Encryption:KIDDOS.CARE encrypts all video, audio and written exchanges with you. Data transmissions and communications on the Platform are end-to-end encrypted and in addition all identifying information on our databases are encrypted at rest.

Breach Response
There is no guarantee against data breaches. However, KIDDOS.CARE has taken reasonable measures to prevent a breach, as described above. In the event of a data breach, KIDDOS.CARE will:

Notify users at the first reasonable opportunity of the breach; and immediately apply remedial measures.

Changes To This Policy
If we decide to make material changes to the Policy, we will notify you and other users by placing a notice on our Website and App. You should periodically check the Website and the App for updates.

How to Contact Us:
If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy related to our website, please feel free to contact us at the following email, telephone number or mailing address listed below.

To ensure meaningful consent by clients, KIDDOS.CARE provides information about privacy practices in this Policy, as well as through our Designated Privacy Contact at privacy@KIDDOS.CARE.com

If you believe that we have not adhered to this Privacy Policy, please contact our Designated Privacy Contact at privacy@KIDDOS.CARE.com

If we are unable to resolve your issue to your satisfaction, you can file a complaint with the privacy commissioner in your province or territory, or with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

Email: support@KIDDOS.CARE.com
Telephone Number: 1 (877) 699-7444